Can Vacation Packages Really Save You Thousands? Maybe

Can Vacation Packages Really Save You Thousands? Maybe

Expedia promised savings of more than $10,000 on one vacation package. I priced two trips myself to find out whether booking direct was actually cheaper.

Charlon Muscat
Published on
Image Produced by AI

Third-party booking platforms like Costco Travel and Priceline serve up deals that look almost absurd on paper. Perhaps the most aggressive pitches show up in Expedia’s Bundle & Save packages; I saw with my own eyes everything from free hotel nights and comped airfare to advertised savings north of $10,000 for two travelers. 

You can probably understand why some felt too good to take at face value. I picked two and saw what happened once I priced them myself, first through Expedia, then straight with the airlines and resorts. And, I’ll admit, I was pretty surprised by how it all shook out.

New York, New York in Las Vegas
Image Produced by AI

Case Study 1 — Five Nights in Las Vegas

To start, I went with Las Vegas, easily among the best destinations for a casino trip, flying out of JFK. The dates are January 19 through January 24, 2027, with a Delta departure shortly after noon and a morning flight home.

Vegas Trip Details

Booking itemDetails
Travelers2 adults, sharing one room
Departure airportJohn F. Kennedy International Airport
Arrival airportHarry Reid International Airport
Hotel datesJanuary 19 through January 24, 2027
Length of stayFive nights
HotelNew York-New York Hotel & Casino
RoomSoho King
Matched hotel extras$30 food and beverage credit per room per day
Outbound flightDelta nonstop, January 19, 12.05 pm to 2.54 pm
Return flightDelta nonstop, January 24, 9.25 am to 5.32 pm
Fare selected for both adultsDelta Main Classic
Included baggage per adultOne personal item and one carry-on
Hotel payment selectionPay now, with property charges due at hotel

Putting the Vegas trip together on Expedia

The Expedia package came to $2,658.23, with $53.12 advertised in savings. Then I got to the final screen, traveler details and payment, and somehow that figure had become $83.96. The total due, though, didn’t budge. Going through with the booking also earned me $11.92 in OneKeyCash, the rewards currency used by One Key, a travel loyalty program shared across Expedia, Hotels.com, and Vrbo.

Busy airport

Pricing the same Vegas trip direct

My first stop from there was Delta’s website. I booked the exact same itinerary under matching conditions, and the total was $1,033.60. 

It’s worth noting the airline was actively promoting its a new SkyMiles Gold Amex offer, which would actually be a major benefit for anyone booking this trip. At the time of publication the offer included a $500 statement credit and 50,000 bonus miles after $3,000 in eligible spending.

Better yet, especially with baggage fees climbing across cheaper fares, cardholders get a first checked bag free on Delta flights worldwide and a second one at no charge on domestic trips.

I’m not including those benefits in this comparison but it’s worth considering if you’re a frequent traveler.

Going directly through New York-New York Hotel & Casino, I first found the stay going for $1,782. To try my hand at grinding travel rewards, I signed up for the MGM Rewards program and unlocked a member rate that put my final total at $1,528.59 including taxes and the resort fee. Like the Expedia package, this reservation also included a $30 food-and-beverage credit each night.

In total, booking direct came to $2,562.19, which was a slight savings over the package in this case.

How the numbers compare

Booking optionFlightHotelRewards and extrasTotal
Expedia packageDeltaNew York-New York Hotel & Casino$11.92 OneKeyCash, $30 food-and-beverage credit per night$2,658.23
Booking direct$1,033.60 with Delta$1,528.59 with New York-New YorkMGM Rewards, $30 food-and-beverage credit per night, possible Delta Amex benefits$2,562.19

If I were booking this trip for myself, I’d go direct. Putting the flight and hotel together took maybe five to 10 extra minutes compared with grabbing Expedia’s ready-made package. In return, I saved $96.04, which, with a Vegas weekend costing so much more than it did a few years ago, is money I’d happily keep. The $11.92 in OneKeyCash doesn’t really stack up against the Delta Amex offer, especially with a $0 introductory annual fee the first year and, if you tend to travel heavy, free checked-bag perks that can shave even more off the trip. 

On top of that, and this is me talking from experience, booking direct has made problems much easier to sort out than having a third party in the middle.

Case Study 2 — Seven Nights all-inclusive in Antigua

For the international trip, I wanted to take things up a notch, so I chose a week in January, right in peak Caribbean season, and went with the largest discounted package available on Expedia. The details are as follows: 

Antigua Trip Details

Booking itemDetails
Travelers2 adults, sharing one room
Departure airportJohn F. Kennedy International Airport
Arrival airportV.C. Bird International Airport
Hotel datesJanuary 19 through January 26, 2027
Length of staySeven nights
HotelHammock Cove Antigua - All Inclusive - Adults Only
RoomSignature Villa
Matched hotel extrasAll-inclusive meals, drinks, and snacks
Outbound flightAmerican Airlines nonstop, January 19, 8.20 am to 1.41 pm
Return flightAmerican Airlines nonstop, January 26, 6.00 pm to 9.51 pm
Fare selected for both adultsBusiness
Included baggage per adultOne personal item, one carry-on, and two checked bags up to 70 lbs each
Hotel payment selectionPay now, with local hotel tax due at hotel

Pricing the Antigua trip on Expedia

The grand total staring back at me was $13,763.87. Even more impressive though was that, at least according to Expedia, I was saving $10,857.12, roughly 44%. The reason I chose to fly business class, besides how well it fits the all-inclusive Caribbean vibe, is that Expedia showed those fares as exclusive to the package. Same as for the Vegas trip above, I was earning OneKeyCash ($76.46).

Luggage in a hotel room
Image Produced by AI

The same Antigua trip booked with American Airlines and Hammock Cove

The same business-class round trip from JFK to Antigua was $3,358.98 all in when booked directly with American Airlines. The fare conditions lined up with what I saw on Expedia, including the baggage allowance and the option to cancel for travel credit. Much like Delta, American was also showing an AAdvantage card offer, this one with a $300 statement credit plus 40,000 bonus miles, a $0 annual fee the first year, then $99 after that.

Going straight to Hammock Cove Antigua, I found seven nights in a Signature Villa, all-inclusive for two, at £10,418.29, or $13,747.82 using the October 14 exchange rate. That’s before another $238 due locally for resort fees and tourism levies.

That brought the overall total up to a hefty $17,344.80.

Package vs. Direct Booking: Antigua Trip

Booking optionFlightHotelRewards and extrasTotal
Expedia packageAmerican AirlinesHammock Cove Antigua$76.46 OneKeyCash, package-exclusive business-class fare$13,763.87
Booking direct$3,358.98 with American Airlines$13,747.82 with Hammock Cove, plus $238 due locallyPossible AAdvantage miles and statement credit, resort cancelable until December 29, 2026$17,344.80

With the all-inclusive luxury package in Antigua, I got a very different result. Sure, it wasn’t the $10,857.12 savings Expedia was touting, but booking through the platform still beat going direct by $3,580.93. And to be fair, when Expedia advertised that five-figure discount, it was comparing the cost of reserving the flights and hotel separately on its own platform, not buying them from the airline and resort, respectively.

The trade-off was hotel cancellation flexibility. Expedia’s rate was nonrefundable, while Hammock Cove gave me until December 29, 2026, to cancel.

My take on booking direct vs. going with a vacation package

Even if both comparisons had gone the same way, I’d still be writing the same thing here, judge travel deals case by case. The fact that the two outcomes went opposite ways only makes my point stronger.

Third-party booking platforms are great for laying out the options. Whenever I’m short on ideas, or just want to see what’s out there, that’s where I go first. But I’d be doing you a disservice if I didn’t recommend checking every deal straight with the airline or hotel before paying. Most carriers have made their websites quick enough for a fare comparison in minutes, and modern resorts are moving the same way, so the extra time is minimal.

The things I’d watch closest, aside from cost, are the fine print, like the cancellation terms in the Antigua example, and ultimately which trade-offs you’re willing to accept for whatever price difference turns up.

Charlon Muscat

Charlon Muscat
Writer


Charlon Muscat is an established iGaming expert who entered the space in 2019 and went on to build a name across both casino and sportsbook content.

More from Charlon MuscatArrow Right

More Articles like this